• BIST 103.024
  • Altın 371,652
  • Dolar 6,8109
  • Euro 7,4186
  • İstanbul 15 °C
  • Ankara 11 °C

Coal barge broke in two, sank at Dillingen port, Germany

Coal barge broke in two, sank at Dillingen port, Germany
Coal barge AQUA SPRINTER II broke in two and sank alongside berth during loading operation in Dillingen, Germany, in the morning Mar 28.

Coal barge AQUA SPRINTER II broke in two and sank alongside berth during loading operation in Dillingen, Germany, in the morning Mar 28. Understood barge has some 1,200 tons of coal dust in hold. Barge was built in 1983, of 2,100 cargo capacity.

Name: Aqua Sprinter II

Ex-name: Jaco II, Inachus II

European number: 02324814

Length: 76.50 m, Width: 11.00 m, Draft: 3.15 m

Tonnage: 2133 to.

Engine power: 480 hp

Machine manufacturer: Deutz

Year of construction: 1983

built in: Germany 

Shipyard: Hilgers AG, Rheinbrohl

Aqua Sprinter II rides with Aqua Sprinter I in the coupling bandage. At full draft, they have a combined cargo capacity of 4809 tonnes. They are located in the city harbor of Luenen, in Dattel-Hamm-Kanal.

 

TURKISH MARITIME NEWS

 

This news is a total 438 time has been read
  • Comments 0
    UYARI: Küfür, hakaret, rencide edici cümleler veya imalar, inançlara saldırı içeren, imla kuralları ile yazılmamış,
    Türkçe karakter kullanılmayan ve büyük harflerle yazılmış yorumlar onaylanmamaktadır.
    Bu habere henüz yorum eklenmemiştir.
Other News
All Rights Reserved © 2006 TURKISH MARITIME | İzinsiz ve kaynak gösterilmeden yayınlanamaz.
Phone : 0090 212 293 75 48 | Fax : 0090 212 293 75 49 |